Standing Committees

There are five (5) standing committees each made up of five (5) Aldermen including a Chairperson and a Vice Chairperson. They are as follows:

Rules, Administration and Procedures (RAP)


  • Alderman Carl Franco, Chairperson
  • Alderman Emmanuel Llamas, Vice Chairperson
  • Alderman Edward J. Bugg
  • Alderman William “Bill” Donnell
  • Alderman Patty Smith
  • Rotating Committee Clerk
The Rules, Administration and Procedures (RAP) Committee meets on the 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month, at 3:00 p.m. at City Hall, 5th Floor Conference Room B. The RAP Committee handles matters requiring city council approval pertaining to revisions to the city code, procedural rules of the city council, mayoral appointments, administrative hearings, boards and commissions, federal and state legislative affairs, intergovernmental matters outside the jurisdiction of other committees, governmental ethics and the allocation of ward project funds. (See municipal code, Chapter 2, Div. 5, Sec. 2-121 (1. The Rules, Administration and Procedures Committee) for complete description.)

Building, Zoning and Economic Development (BZE)


  • Alderman Michael B. Saville, Chairperson
  • Alderman Sherman Jenkins, Vice Chairperson
  • Alderman Carl Franco
  • Alderman Robert J. O’Connor
  • Alderman Juany Garza
  • Connie Krug – Committee Clerk
The Building, Zoning and Economic Development (BZE) Committee meets on the 2nd and 4th Wednesday of the month, at 4:00 p.m. at City Hall, 5th Floor Conference Room B. The BZE Committee handles matters requiring city council approval involving the airport, annexation, boundary agreements, business development, building code development and enforcement, economic development, historic preservation, permitting, planning and zoning. (See Municipal code, Chapter 2, Div. 5, Sec. 2-121, (2. The Building, Zoning and Economic Development Committee) for complete description.)

Finance Committee


  • Alderman Robert O’Connor, Chairperson
  • Alderman Edward J. Bugg, Vice Chairperson
  • Alderman Carl Franco 
  • Alderman Scheketa Hart-Burns
  • Alderman Emmanuel Llamas
  • Shelly Windett – Committee Clerk
The Finance Committee meets on the 2nd and 4th Thursday of the month, at 3:00 p.m. at City Hall, 5th Floor Conference Room B. The Finance Committee handles matters requiring city council approval pertaining to collective bargaining, personnel and civil service matters, not otherwise under the jurisdiction of the Civil Service Commission, taxation, city indebtedness, fees and service charges, risk management, purchasing policies, management of city funds, the library budget and tax levy, the city’s operating budget, pension insurance, motor fuel tax and capital budget, tax levies, development agreements, tax increment and business improvement districts, other inventive agreements, real property acquisition, and special service areas except those required by the Kane County Stormwater Ordinance and exclusive jurisdiction over all departmental budgets and matters that require budget amendments or transfers. (See Municipal code, Chapter 2, Div. 5, Sec. 2-121, (3. The Finance Committee) for complete description.)

Public Health, Safety and Transportation Committee (PHST)


  • Alderman Scheketa Hart-Burns, Chairperson
  • Alderman Patty Smith, Vice Chairperson
  • Alderman Theodoros “Ted” Mesiacos
  • Alderman Judd Lofchie
  • Alderman Michael B. Saville
  • Cristal Colon – Committee Clerk
The Public Health, Safety and Transportation Committee (PHST) meets on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of the month, at 4:00 p.m. at City Hall, 5th Floor Conference Room B. The PHST Committee handles matters requiring city council approval involving public safety, including police, fire and emergency management, the number and classifications of liquor or tobacco licenses, housing, rental licensing, public transportation, including commuter rail and busing, neighborhood redevelopment, youth and senior services, customer service, waste management contracts, animal control, property standards, neighborhood redevelopment, and human and community service. (See Municipal code, Chapter 2, Div. 5, Sec. 2-121, (4. The Public Health, Safety and Transportation Committee) for complete description.)

Infrastructure and Technology Committee (I&T)


  • Alderman Juany Garza, Chairperson
  • Alderman William "Bill" Donnell, Vice Chairpersonr
  • Alderman Sherman Jenkins
  • Alderman Judd Lofchie
  • Alderman Theodoros “Ted” Mesiacos
  • Jeane Beck – Committee Clerk
The Infrastructure and Technology Committee (I&T) meets on the 2nd & 4th Monday of the month, at 4:00 p.m. at City Hall, 5th Floor Conference Room B. The I&T Committee shall have jurisdiction over all matters requiring city council approval pertaining to the city’s technological infrastructure, its fiber optic network, communication and data transfer, public parks and open spaces, public roadways, traffic and parking, public works, including street, sanitation, public utilities and public buildings and grounds, right-of-way, the environment, flooding, water treatment and distribution and storm and sanitary sewers, and special service areas related thereto. (See Municipal code, Chapter 2, Div. 5, Sec. 2-121, (5. The Infrastructure and Technology Committee) for complete description.)