Great Horned Owl

  • Scientific name: Bubo birainianus
  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Chordata
  • Class: Aves
  • Family: Strigidae
  • Genus: Bubo
  • Species: B. virginianus

Fun Facts


  • A great horned owl is powerful enough to take prey two to three times heavier than itself.
  • Owls are active generally more at dusk, but in some regions, maybe seen in late afternoon or early morning.
  • Both sexes hoot but males have a lower pitched voice than females.
  • Owls eat rabbits, rodents, squirrels, reptiles and birds.
  • Owls weigh approximately 2 to 4 pounds with a wingspan of 36 to 60 inches (3 to 5 feet)
Great Horned Owl