City of Lights Tournaments

The Aurora "City of Lights" Middle School Tournaments are done in partnership with the local school districts and the Fox Valley Park District. These fun-filled afternoons are a series of season ending events that provide an opportunity for Aurora's middle school athletes to compete among their peers while promoting the values of sportsmanship, teamwork, and achieving team goals. The objectives of the "City of Lights" is to provide competition among private, parochial, and school district 129, 131, 204 and 308 student/athletes and to crown a city champion at the 7th and 8th grade level.

For more information contact Youth Services at 630-256-3402 or your local middle school athletic director.

Congratulations to (Updated February 17, 2017)

Year Grade Sport 1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
2016
7
Girls Basketball
Annunciation
Holy Angels
Washington
2016
8
Girls Basketball
Rodgers
Jewel
St. Joseph
2015
7-8
Boys Track
Herget
Jewel
Bednarcik
2015
7-8
Girls Track
Herget
Fischer
Jefferson
2016
7-8
Football
Aurora Christian
Washington
Cowherd
2016
7
Volleyball
Bednarcik
Jewel
N/A
2016
8
Volleyball
Annunciation
Jewel
N/A
2015
7-8
Girls Cross Country
Herget
Bednarcik
Jewel
2015
7-8
Boys Cross Country
Bednarcik
Herget
Fischer
2016
7-8
Soccer
Waldo
Simmons
Jewel
2016
7
Boys Basketball
Bednarcik
Cowherd
Jewel
2016
8
Boys Basketball
Waldo
Herget
Bednarcik
2015
7-8
Cheer/Dance
Cowherd
Jewel
Rodgers
2015
7-8
Wrestling
Waldo
Washington
Jefferson

Schedules (Updated February 17, 2017)

Date 2017
Day
Sport
Grade(s)
Location
Time
March 1st
Wednesday
Girls Basketball
8
Jewel Middle School
4 p.m.
March 2nd
Thursday
Girls Basketball
8
Jewel Middle School
4 p.m.
March 4th
Saturday
Girls Basketball
8
Jewel Middle School
9 a.m.
March 7th
Tuesday
Girls Basketball
8
Jewel Middle School
4 p.m.
March 9th
Thursday
Girls Basketball
8
Jewel Middle School
4 p.m.
March 1st
Wednesday
Girls Basketball
7
Washington Middle School
4 p.m.
March 2nd
Thursday
Girls Basketball
7
Washington Middle School
4 p.m.
March 4th
Saturday
Girls Basketball
7
Washington Middle School
9 a.m.
March 7th
Tuesday
Girls Basketball
7
Washington Middle School
4 p.m.
March 9th
Thursday
Girls Basketball
7
Washington Middle School
4 p.m.
May 16th
Tuesday
Track
7-8
Aurora West High School
4 p.m.
May 17th
Wednesday
Rain Date
N/A
N/A
N/A
May 12th
Friday
Sports Festival
7-8
Phillips Park
8:30 a.m.
Sep-Oct
Schedules
Football
7-8
Various City Middle Schools
Schedules
September 29th
Friday
Volleyball
7-8
FVPD Vaughan Athletic Center
4 p.m.
September 30th
Saturday
Volleyball
7-8
FVPD Vaughan Athletic Center
8 a.m.
October 2nd
Monday
Volleyball
7-8
FVPD Vaughan Athletic Center
4 p.m.
October 4th
Wednesday
Volleyball
7
 Aurora West High School
5 p.m.
October 4th
Wednesday
Volleyball
8
 Aurora West High School
6 p.m.
September 30th
Saturday
Cross Country
6-7-8
FVPD Lincoln Park
9:30 a.m.
September 28th
Thursday
Soccer
6-7-8
FVPD Stuart Sports Complex
4:30 p.m.
September 30th
Saturday
Soccer
6-7-8
FVPD Stuart Sports Complex
9:30 a.m.
October 2nd
Monday
Soccer
6-7-8
FVPD Stuart Sports Complex
4:30 p.m.
October 4th
Wednesday
Soccer
6-7-8
FVPD Stuart Sports Complex
4:30 p.m.
October 5th
Thursday
Soccer
6-7-8
FVPD Stuart Sports Complex
4:30 p.m.
December 9th
Saturday
Wrestling
6-7-8
Still Middle School
9 a.m.
December 16th
Saturday
Cheer/Dance
7-8
East High School
12 p.m.
December 6th
Wednesday
Boys Basketball
8
Jewel Middle School
4 p.m.
December 7th
Thursday
Boys Basketball
8
Jewel Middle School
4 p.m.
December 9th
Saturday
Boys Basketball
8
Jewel Middle School
9 a.m.
December 12th
Tuesday
Boys Basketball
8
Jewel Middle School
4 p.m.
December 14th
Thursday
Boys Basketball
8
Aurora West High School
4 p.m.
December 6th
Wednesday
Boys Basketball
7
Washington Middle School
4 p.m.
December 7th
Thursday
Boys Basketball
7
Washington Middle School
4 p.m.
December 9th
Saturday
Boys Basketball
7
Washington Middle School
9 a.m.
December 12th
Tuesday
Boys Basketball
7
Washington Middle School
4 p.m.
December 14th
Thursday
Boys Basketball
7
Aurora West High School
4 p.m.