Neighborhood Groups Meetings & Maps

Neighborhood Comprehensive Group Map

How do I set up a neighborhood group?

If you or someone in your neighborhood are interested in starting up a neighborhood community group you can contact City of Aurora Community Coordinator, Cheryl Maraffio.  Cheryl can be reached at 630-256-3400. Cheryl will be able to provide you with a neighborhood group start up packet and also assist you with any questions regarding neighborhood groups and how they operate.
Marco with Child

Neighborhood Group Meetings

Group Name & Map
Ward Meeting Day & Time
Contact Meeting Location
1. Big Woods Marmion
Big Woods Marmion Map (PDF)
1 & 10 2nd Wednesday 7 p.m.
(January, April, October)
(3rd Quarter, July 17 at Decio Library)

Roger Vernon
2625 Ginger Woods Drive
Aurora, IL 60502
Marmion's Decio Library,
1000 Butterfield Rd.
Aurora, IL 60502
2. Community Support Team
Community Support Team Map (PDF)
   3 2nd Thursday
2019 (March 14, July 11, November 14, ) 7 p.m.
Angela Malley
Email Angela
Java Plus
1677 Montgomery Road
Suite 106-108
Aurora, IL 60504
3. Making a Difference (MAD)
MAD Map (PDF)
2 & 7 2nd Thursday
7 p.m.
Shirley Myers
976 Front Street
Aurora, IL 60505
630-898-9289
Mount Olive Church
1039 Bonner Avenue
Aurora, IL 60505
4. Restore the Neighborhood
Restore the Neighborhood Map (PDF)
   2 3rd Wednesday
7 p.m.
Arcela Arredondo 
630-234-4910
One Hope United Daycare
525 College Avenue
Aurora, IL 60505
5. North East Neighbors
North East Neighbors Map (PDF)
1 & 10 1st Saturday (except January 
& December) 8 a.m.
Judy Runge 
630-898-8683
Marywood Comm.Center
1805 Church Road
Aurora, IL 60505
6. Pigeon Hill Neighbors
Pigeon Hill Neighbors Map (PDF)
   1 Every Month on the 4th
Thursday at 7 p.m.
Julie Saros

St. Joseph Parish Center
722 High Street
Lower Level
Aurora, IL 60505
7. Blackhawk Neighbors
Blackhawk Neighbors Map (PDF)
   4 Spring and Fall
Exact Times TBA
Doug and Linda Martin 
630-892-7382
Jefferson Middle School
1151 Plum Street
Aurora, IL 60506
8. Taking Back Our Community (TBOC)
TBOC Map (PDF)
   7 2nd Monday
7 p.m.
Avis Miller
1300 Grand Blvd.
Aurora, IL 60505
630-851-1155
Grand Boulevard Center
1300 Grand Blvrd
Aurora, IL 60505
9. West Aurora Concerned Citizens
West Aurora Concerned Citizens Map (PDF)
   5 3rd Wednesday every other
month from Jan. 6:30 p.m.
Pat Malin Phone: 630-844-9223 West Aurora Plaza
1921 W. Galena Blvd.
Aurora, IL 60506
10. Boulevard District Neighbors
Boulevard District Neighbors Map (PDF)
   4 3 times a year
7 p.m.
Ald. Bill Donnell 630-256-3020
New England 
Congregational Church
406 W Galena Boulevard
Aurora, IL 60506
11. Tomcat 4th Ward
Tomcat 4th Ward Map (PDF)
   4 3 times yearly
7 p.m.
Ald. Bill Donnell  630-256-3020
Bardwell School
550 S. Lincoln Ave
Door 9
Aurora, IL 60505
12. West Park Neighbors
West Park Neighbors Map (PDF)
   4 1st Thursday (Feb., Apr., Aug., Oct.) 7 p.m. Lisa Garcia 630.486.9869
David Hankes 630.664.4276
Greenman School
729 W Galena Boulevard
Aurora, IL 60506
(Summer month's meeting at Luigi's on Prairie Street)
13. Invested Neighbors
Invested Neighbors Map (PDF)
   5 1st Tuesday, every other
month 7 p.m.
1921 W Galena Blvd., Aurora 
5th Ward Community Room West Plaza
14. Georgetown Relief Efforts Neighborhood Organization     8 Check the GRENO website

Aurora Fire Station 8
3770 McCoy Drive
Aurora, IL 60504
15. Southwest Neighbors
Southwest Neighbors Map (PDF)
   4 Contact for more information Ald. Bill Donnell  630-256-3020 St. Peter’s Catholic Church
925 Sard Ave.
Aurora, IL 60506
16. Northwest Territory
Northwest Territory Map (PDF)
   6 Last Thursday
January - October
7 p.m.
Alice Taylor & Julie DeNood
630-201-8283
IBEW
591 Sullivan Road
Aurora, IL 60506
17. We Are United
We Are United Map (PDF)
   2 3rd Thursday every other 
month, (February, April, June, August, October, and 
December)
7 p.m.
Rigoberto Lopez-Ortiz
630-631-4150
First Presbyterian Church
68 S 4th Street
Aurora, IL 60505
18. Washington Neighbors 
Washington Neighbors Community Group Map (PDF)
   5 3rd Tuesday of every other
month (January, March, May, July, September, November)
7 p.m.
Ann McBride  630-880-8041 West Aurora Plaza
1921 W. Galena Blvd.
Aurora, IL 60506
19. United Neighbors
United Neighbors Map (PDF)
   3 2nd Monday of each month
6:30 p.m.
Karina Suarez  630-688-1012 St. Francis Building
Charity Room
Corner of 7th & Talma Street. 
20. Lights of Sacred Heart 
Lights of Sacred Heart Community Group Map (PDF)
   2 1st Monday of each month
7 p.m.
Miguel Torres
630-742-8127
Email Miguel
Leticia Andrade
630-596-6508
Email Leticia
Simard Hall
Sacred Heart Church
771 Fulton Street
Aurora, IL 60505
21. Community Connectors    6 2nd Monday of the
last quarter, Mar. 13, June 12,
Sept. 11, Dec. 11., 7pm
Chelsea Williams
630-605-7734
Gayles Memorial Church
730 Gillette Av.
Aurora, IL 60505
22. South Harbor Unified
South Harbor Unified Map (PDF)
   4 Quarterly, Dates TBD, 5pm

Janet Wright
Email Janet
June Earskines
Email June
St. Olaf Lutheran Church
1233 Douglas Ave.
Montgomery, IL 60538
23.  Impact Neighbors    2 4th Monday of each month
at 7 p.m.
Liliana Olayo
331.425.5396
331.551.3370
Nutricion y Bienestar
1047 Front St., Suite 01 (behind Oasis Hair Salon) Aurora, IL
24. Downtown Aurora Neighbors Association (DANA)
DANA Map (PDF)
   6 3rd Thursday, every other
month @ 6:30 p.m. Jan, March, May, July, etc.
Erik Franzen
630-740-9723
1 East Benton Street
 (old library)
25. 2000 West Illinois Avenue Neighbors    5   6 p.m. on the first Wednesday
of each quarter  (12/4/19, 
3/4/20, 6/3/20, 9/2/20, 12/2/20)
Elana Newkirk
219-902-3014; 
Doug Zeitlin 
815-272-5970
In the Community Room of 2000 W. Illinois