Official website for the City of Aurora, Illinois. Mayor Robert J. O'Connor

Neighborhood Groups

 

Neighborhood Group Comprehensive Map

Group Map (11x17) / Group Map (24x36)

Neighborhood Group Meetings

Group Name Map Meeting Day & Time Contact Meeting Location
1. Big Woods Marmion Map 3rd Tuesday (January, April, July, October)
7:00 p.m.
Roger Vernon
2625 Ginger Woods Parkway
(630) 460-7193
Ginger Creek Church
2850 Ginger Woods Parkway
2. Community Support Team Map 2nd Thursday, Bi-Monthly (Jan, Mar, May, July, Sept, Nov)
7:00 p.m.
Angela Malley
a.mallay@hotmail.com
Hometown Café
1002 Four Seasons Bl.
3. Making A Difference (MAD) Map 2nd Thursday, 7:00 p.m. Shirley Myers
976 Front St
(630) 898-9289
Mount Olive Church
1039 Bonner Avenue
4. Restore The Neighborhood Map 3rd Wednesday 7:00 p.m. (Except January) Arcela Arredondo
(630) 234-4910
One Hope United Daycare,
525 College Ave.
5. North East Neighbors Map 1st Saturday, 8 a.m. (April, July, September, December. January- no meetings) Judy Runge
(630) 898-8683
Marywood Community Center
1805 Church Rd.
6. Pigeon Hill Neighbors Map 4th Thursday, 7:00 p.m. Marge Schuler
1141 Trask St.
(630) 898-2998
St. Joseph Parish Hall
722 High St.
7. Blackhawk Neighbors Map Spring & Fall - Exact Times TBA Doug & Linda Martin
(630) 892-7382
Jefferson Middle School
1151 Plum St.
8. Taking Back Our Community (TBOC) Map 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m. Avis Miller
35 N. Kendall St.
(630) 851-1155
Grand Boulevard Center
1226 Grand Blvd.
9. West Aurora Concerned Citizens Map 3rd Wednesday of each month, 6:30 p.m. Pat Malin
(630) 844-9223
Vaughan Center, 2121 W. Indian Trail,
2nd Floor
10. Boulevard District Neighbors Map 3 Times a year, 7:00 p.m. Ald. Bill Donnell
(630) 256-3020
New England Congregational Church
406 W. Galena. Bl.
11. Tomcat 4th Ward Map 3 Times Yearly, 7:00 p.m. Ald. Bill Donnell
(630) 256-3020
Bardwell School - Door 9
1141 Jackson St.
12. West Park Neighbors Map 1st Thursday 7:00 p.m. Wayne Lundgren
(630) 844-1421
Greenman School
729 W. Galena Bl.
(Summer month's meeting at Luigi's on Prairie St.)
13. Invested Neighbors Map 1st Tuesday, every other month 7:00 p.m. Frances Berg, Debbie Smith, Liz Ruddy Homer Easey Room
STEM Bldg Aurora University
405 S. Gladstone Ave.
14. Georgetown Relief Efforts Neighborhood Organization Map Check Website:
http://greno.org/#!/page_Home
Dee Hakala
(630) 947-4948
Kris Harvey
(630) 817-8287
Aurora Fire Station #8
3770 McCoy Dr
15. Southwest Neighbors Map Contact for more information Ald. Bill Donnell
(630) 256-3020
Contact for more information
16. Northwest Territory Map Last Thursday, Jan. - Oct., 7:00 p.m. Alice Taylor & Julie DeNood
938 Old Indian Tr.
(630) 201-8283
IBEW
591 Sullivan Rd.
17. We Are United Map 3rd Thursday every other month, 7 PM (Feb., April, June, Aug., Oct., & Dec. Rigoberto Lopez-Ortiz
(630) 631-4150
First Presbyterian Church
68 S 4th St
18. Washington Neighbors Community Group Map 3rd Tuesday of every other month, Jan., March, May, July, Sept., Nov., 7 p.m. Ann McBride
(630) 880-8041
Washington Middle School - Tech Room
231 S. Constitution Dr.
19. United Neighbors Map 2nd Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m. Karina Suarez
(630) 688-1012
NLD Corporation
551 4th Av.
20. Lights of Scared Heart Community Group Map 1st Monday of each month 7:00 p.m. Ald J Garza
(630) 256 3020
Simard Hall, Sacred Heart Church
771 Fulton St

Business Associations

Hill Avenue Business Association (HABA)   1st Wednesday, 1 p.m. Chuck Kackert
(630) 898-2653
Jame's Funeral Home
204 Hill Ave.

Civic Groups

Citizen Police Academy Alumni (CPAAA)   2nd Tuesday, 7 p.m.   Aurora Police Dept.
1200 East Indian Trail Road
Aurora Downtown Board of Directors   3rd Thursday, 8 a.m.   City Hall
44 E. Downer Place
Tenant Councils - Forest Ridge Apartments   3rd Monday, 5 p.m.   Club house
1217 Second Avenue
Maple Terrace   3rd Wednesday, 3:30 p.m.   905 Second Avenue Community room