Official website for the City of Aurora, Illinois. Mayor Robert J. O'Connor

Fact Sheet - Wolf

Wolf

Common Name

Gray Wolf (Timber Wolf)

Scientific Name

Canis lupis

Facts

  • The Wolf is the largest member of the canine family.
  • A Wolf’s lifespan is about 12 years in the wild, and up to 16 in captivity.
  • Wolves range in color from grizzled gray, to black to all white.
  • Wolves live in a variety of habitats ranging from woods, tundra, deserts and mountains.
  • Wolves in the wild, prey on large hooved mammals such as Elk, Moose and Deer. They will also feed on smaller mammals such as Beaver and Rabbits.
  • In the United States, the range of the wolf have been reduced to Alaska, Minnesota, Idaho, Wyoming, Wisconsin, Michigan and Montana.
  • Wolves live in packs with the Alpha Male and Alpha Female leading the packs.
  • Wolves communicate by howling (vocalizing), scent marking, body expressions, and facial expressions.