Official website for the City of Aurora, Illinois. Mayor Robert J. O'Connor

Aurora “City of Lights” Middle School Tournaments

The Aurora “City of Lights” Middle School Tournaments are done in partnership with the local school districts and the Fox Valley Park District. These fun-filled afternoons are a series of season ending events that provide an opportunity for Aurora’s middle school athletes to compete among their peers while promoting the values of sportsmanship, teamwork, and achieving team goals. The objectives of the “City of Lights” is to provide competition among private, parochial, and school district 129, 131, 204 and 308 student/athletes and to crown a city champion at the 7th and 8th grade level.

For more information contact Youth Services at (630) 256-3402 or your local middle school athletic director.


Congratulations to (updated 2/8/16)...

Year

Grade

Sport

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

2016

7

Girls Basketball

Annunciation

Holy Angels

Washington

2016

8

Girls Basketball

Rodgers

Jewel

St. Joseph

2015

7-8

Boys Track

Herget

Jewel

Bednarcik

2015

7-8

Girls Track

Herget

Fischer

Jefferson

2016

7-8

Football

Aurora Christian

Washington

Cowherd

2016

7

Volleyball

Bednarcik

Jewel

 

2016

8

Volleyball

Annunciation

Jewel

 

2015

7-8

Girls Cross Country

Herget

Bednarcik

Jewel

2015

7-8

Boys Cross Country

Bednarcik

Herget

Fischer

2016

7-8

Soccer

Waldo

Simmons

Jewel

2015

7

Boys Basketball

Bednarcik

Waldo

Herget

2015

8

Boys Basketball

Jewel

Bednarcik

Jefferson

2015

7-8

Cheer/Dance

Cowherd

Jewel

Rodgers

2015

7-8

Wrestling

Waldo

Washington

Jefferson

Schedules (updated 2/8/16)

Date 2016

Day

Sport

Grade(s)

Location

Time

March 2nd

Wednesday

Girls Basketball

8

Jewel Middle School

4:00pm

March 3rd

Thursday

Girls Basketball

8

Jewel Middle School

4:00pm

March 5th

Saturday

Girls Basketball

8

Jewel Middle School

9:00am

March 8th

Tuesday

Girls Basketball

8

Jewel Middle School

4:00pm

March 10th

Thursday

Girls Basketball

8

Aurora West High School

4:00pm

May 10th

Tuesday

Track

7-8

Aurora West High School

4:00pm

May 11th

Wednesday

Rain Date

 

 

 

May 13th

Friday

Sports Festival

7-8

Phillips Park

8:30am

Sep-Oct

Schedules

Football

7-8

Various City Middle Schools

Schedules

September 30th

Friday

Volleyball

7-8

FVPD Vaughan Athletic Center

4:00pm

October 1st

Saturday

Volleyball

7-8

FVPD Vaughan Athletic Center

8:00am

October 3rd

Monday

Volleyball

7-8

FVPD Vaughan Athletic Center

4:00pm

October 5th

Wednesday

Volleyball

7

 Aurora West High School

5:00pm

October 5th

Wednesday

Volleyball

8

 Aurora West High School

6:00pm

October 1st

Saturday

Cross Country

6-7-8

FVPD Lincoln Park

9:30am

September 29th

Thursday

Soccer

6-7-8

FVPD Stuart Sports Complex

4:30pm

October 1st

Saturday

Soccer

6-7-8

FVPD Stuart Sports Complex

9:30am

October 3rd

Monday

Soccer

6-7-8

FVPD Stuart Sports Complex

4:30pm

October 5th

Wednesday

Soccer

6-7-8

FVPD Stuart Sports Complex

4:30pm

October 6th

Thursday

Soccer

6-7-8

FVPD Stuart Sports Complex

4:30pm

December 10th

Saturday

Wrestling

6-7-8

Still Middle School

9:00am

December 10th

Saturday

Cheer/Dance

7-8

Simmons Middle School

12:00pm

December 7th

Wednesday

Boys Basketball

8

Jewel Middle School

4:00pm

December 8th

Thursday

Boys Basketball

8

Jewel Middle School

4:00pm

December 10th

Saturday

Boys Basketball

8

Jewel Middle School

9:00am

December 13th

Tuesday

Boys Basketball

8

Jewel Middle School

4:00pm

December 15th

Thursday

Boys Basketball

8

Aurora West High School

4:00pm

December 7th

Wednesday

Boys Basketball

7

Washington Middle School

4:00pm

December 8th

Thursday

Boys Basketball

7

Washington Middle School

4:00pm

December 10th

Saturday

Boys Basketball

7

Washington Middle School

9:00am

December 13th

Tuesday

Boys Basketball

7

Washington Middle School

4:00pm

December 15th

Thursday

Boys Basketball

7

Aurora West High School

4:00pm